Louisville Personal Injury Lawyer | Bryant Law Center P.S.C.
[…] The stronger and more organized the proof, the greater the likelihood of achieving a fair and full recovery.

How Much Time Do I Have To File A Claim?

Time limits are critical in personal injury cases. Under KRS § 413.140(1)(a), “an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.” This means most personal injury lawsuits in Kentucky must be filed within one year from the date of the injury.

How Much Time Do I Have To File A Claim?

However, motor vehicle accident claims have a two-year time frame. According to KRS § 304.39-230(6), “an action for tort liability arising from a motor vehicle accident must be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.”

Missing these statutory deadlines can permanently bar the right to compensation. As a result, it is critical to take prompt action to preserve evidence, meet filing requirements, and protect your legal rights.

How Much Does a Louisville Personal Injury Attorney Cost?