Louisville Personal Injury Lawyer | Bryant Law Center P.S.C.
[…] • Financial Documentation: Records of lost income, medical bills, and out-of-pocket expenses to demonstrate measurable damages.

A successful claim relies on credible documentation and expert testimony that establish how the at-fault party’s actions directly caused the injury. The stronger and more organized the proof, the greater the likelihood of achieving a fair and full recovery.

How Much Time Do I Have To File A Claim?

Time limits are critical in personal injury cases. Under KRS § 413.140(1)(a), “an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.” This means most personal injury lawsuits in Kentucky must be filed within one year from the date of the injury.

How Much Time Do I Have To File A Claim?

However, motor vehicle accident claims have a two-year time frame.